HOME / HEALTHCARE & MEDICAL COSTS / HEALTHCARE PLANNING / HEALTH INSURANCE DEDUCTIBLE OPTIMIZER
Healthcare & Medical Costs / Healthcare Planning

Health Insurance Deductible Optimizer

Plan A

HSA-eligible high-deductible plan?

Plan B

HSA-eligible high-deductible plan?

You

Negotiated prices of care, before insurance pays

2026 limit: $4,400 single, $8,750 family, including employer money

Federal + state + 7.65% FICA through payroll

At $3,000 of medical bills

HDHP with HSA costs $1,310 less

PPO (low deductible)HDHP with HSA
Premiums$2,640$1,080
Out of pocket$1,400$3,000
Employer HSA money$0−$750
Tax saved on your HSA$0−$600
Net yearly cost$4,040$2,730

Worst case (a year at the out-of-pocket maximum): PPO (low deductible) $7,140, HDHP with HSA $6,730. HDHP with HSA is cheaper at every level of spending.

Net cost by how much care you use

0200040006000800010000120001400016000180002000001000200030004000500060007000
PPO (low deductible)HDHP with HSA

Medical bills across, yearly cost up. Copays, out-of-network care and drug tiers are not modelled; check each plan's summary of benefits. Unspent HSA money stays yours and can be invested, which this one-year view does not count.

Compare two health plans, such as a low-deductible PPO and an HSA-eligible high-deductible plan, by their total yearly cost at your expected medical spending: premiums plus deductible and coinsurance up to the out-of-pocket maximum, minus employer HSA money and the tax saved on your own HSA contributions.

Formula

Out of pocket=min(bills,deductible)+coinsurance×(bills−deductible),capped at the out-of-pocket maximum\text{Out of pocket} = \text{min}(\text{bills}, \text{deductible}) + \text{coinsurance} \times (\text{bills} - \text{deductible}), \text{capped at the out-of-pocket maximum}
Net cost=premiums+out of pocket−employer HSA−tax saved on your HSA\text{Net cost} = \text{premiums} + \text{out of pocket} - \text{employer HSA} - \text{tax saved on your HSA}

Worked Example

PPO$220 a month, $1,000 deductible, 20% coinsurance, $4,500 maximum
HDHP$90 a month, $3,300 deductible, $7,000 maximum, $750 employer HSA
Your HSA$2,000 at a 30% tax rate
Medical bills$3,000
Result
PPO net cost$4,040
HDHP net cost$2,730
Saving with the HDHP$1,310

The PPO costs $2,640 in premiums plus $1,400 out of pocket. The HDHP costs $1,080 in premiums and the whole $3,000 of bills, but the employer's $750 and $600 of tax saved on your $2,000 HSA contribution bring it to $2,730. Here the HDHP is cheaper even in a worst-case year.

Frequently Asked Questions

What makes a plan HSA-eligible in 2026?

It must be a high-deductible health plan with a deductible of at least $1,700 for self-only or $3,400 for family coverage and an out-of-pocket maximum of no more than $8,500 or $17,000. You can then contribute up to $4,400 (self-only) or $8,750 (family) to an HSA, including employer money, plus $1,000 more from age 55.

Why is an HSA worth so much?

Contributions are tax-deductible (and free of payroll tax through an employer), growth is tax-free, and withdrawals for medical costs are tax-free. Unspent money carries over and can be invested, so it works like an extra retirement account.

When is a low-deductible plan better?

When you expect high, predictable medical costs every year and the low-deductible plan's out-of-pocket maximum plus premiums is lower, or when you couldn't cover a large deductible from savings. Compare both plans at your likely spending and at their worst case.