HOME / CONSTRUCTION & ARCHITECTURE / SOLAR & ENERGY / SOLAR BATTERY STORAGE ROI CALCULATOR
Construction & Architecture / Solar & Energy

Solar Battery Storage ROI Calculator

The federal 25D credit ended for systems installed after 2025; check state and utility rebates

What the battery can replace during peak hours

Off-peak grid price, or the export credit you give up by storing your own solar

About 85–92% for lithium batteries

Warranties often guarantee 70% after 10 years

Payback

10.0 years

First-year savings
$1,046
Savings over 12 years
$14,850
Net after cost
$2,850
Saving per kWh shifted
$0.287

Each kWh used at peak saves $42 per 100 kWh but costs $13 per 100 kWh to store after 10% round-trip losses.

Cumulative net savings

024681012-12000-10000-8000-6000-4000-200002000
Savings minus cost

Years on the horizontal axis; the line crosses zero at payback.

Counts time-of-use savings only. Backup power during outages, demand charges, virtual power plant payments and replacement of an inverter are not valued. Capacity fades each year and electricity prices rise at the rate you set.

Estimate the payback of a home battery used for time-of-use savings: the saving on each kilowatt-hour moved from peak to off-peak after round-trip losses, first-year and lifetime savings with capacity fade and rising prices, and the payback year.

Formula

Saving per kWh shifted=peak price−charging cost÷round-trip efficiency\text{Saving per kWh shifted} = \text{peak price} - \text{charging cost} \div \text{round-trip efficiency}
Yearly saving=kWh shifted per day×days×saving per kWh\text{Yearly saving} = \text{kWh shifted per day} \times \text{days} \times \text{saving per kWh}

Worked Example

Cost after incentives$12,000
Battery13.5 kWh usable, 10 kWh shifted a day
Prices$0.42 peak, $0.12 off-peak
Efficiency and fade90%, 2.5% a year
Price growth3% a year over 12 years
Result
Saving per kWh shifted$0.287
First-year savings$1,046
Payback10.0 years
Net after 12 years$2,850

Each kWh used at peak avoids $0.42 but costs $0.12 ÷ 0.9 = $0.133 to store, so it saves $0.287. Ten kWh a day for a year saves $1,046, and with rising prices offsetting capacity fade the battery pays for itself in about ten years.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a home battery worth it financially?

Mostly where there is a large gap between peak and off-peak prices, low export credits for solar (as under California's net billing), or payments for joining a virtual power plant. With flat rates and full net metering, a battery rarely pays back on savings alone and is bought mainly for backup power.

Is there still a tax credit for home batteries?

The federal 25D residential clean energy credit, which covered 30% of battery and solar costs, ended for systems installed after December 31, 2025. Some states and utilities still offer rebates, and leased systems may be priced with the commercial credit.

How long do home batteries last?

Lithium iron phosphate home batteries typically carry 10-year warranties that guarantee about 70% of the original capacity, with a cap on total throughput. Losing 2–3% of capacity a year is a common planning assumption.