Construction & Architecture / Energy & HVAC

BTU Calculator

Use your area's 99% winter design temperature for heating, or the summer one for cooling.

Walls (net of windows)

2×4 wall with batts ≈ R-13, 2×6 ≈ R-19

4,615

Windows and doors

Double-pane ≈ R-2, triple ≈ R-3 to R-5

4,500

Ceiling / roof

Attic insulation R-30 to R-60

1,974

Floor over unheated space

Leave area 0 for slab or heated basement

0

Air leakage

Volume (ft³) and air changes per hour: tight 0.3, average 0.5, leaky 1.0+

5,400

Heat loss at design conditions

16,489 BTU/hr

Kilowatts
4.83 kW
Tons (12,000 BTU/hr)
1.37
ΔT
50 °F
Air leakage share
33%

Energy over time

Heat
395,738 BTU
Electric (resistance)
116.0 kWh
Natural gas
3.96 therms

Before equipment efficiency: divide by about 0.95 for a condensing furnace, or by a heat pump's COP (often 2–4).

Formulas

Qsurface=A⋅ΔTR[BTU/hr]Q_{\text{surface}} = \frac{A \cdot \Delta T}{R}\quad[\text{BTU/hr}]
Qair=0.018⋅V⋅ACH⋅ΔT=1.08⋅CFM⋅ΔTQ_{\text{air}} = 0.018 \cdot V \cdot \text{ACH} \cdot \Delta T = 1.08 \cdot \text{CFM} \cdot \Delta T

R-values are per assembly (U = 1/R). Framing, thermal bridges and ducts in unconditioned space make real losses somewhat higher.

Estimate a building's heat loss in BTU per hour at design conditions from the area and R-value of its walls, windows, ceiling and floor plus air leakage, and the heating energy that loss adds up to over time.

Formula

Q(surface)=A×ΔT÷R\text{Q} (\text{surface}) = \text{A} \times \Delta \text{T} \div \text{R}
Q(air)=0.018×volume×ACH×ΔT\text{Q} (\text{air}) = 0.018 \times \text{volume} \times \text{ACH} \times \Delta \text{T}
Total=∑Q\text{Total} = \sum \text{Q}

Worked Example

Temperatures70 °F inside, 20 °F outside
Walls1,200 ft² at R-13
Windows180 ft² at R-2
Ceiling1,500 ft² at R-38
Air leakage12,000 ft³ at 0.5 ACH
Result
Heat loss16,489 BTU/hr (4.83 kW)
Air leakage share33%

With a 50 °F difference the walls lose 1,200 × 50 ÷ 13 = 4,615 BTU/hr, and the windows almost as much (4,500) on less than a sixth of the area. Air leakage adds 0.018 × 12,000 × 0.5 × 50 = 5,400 BTU/hr, a third of the total.

Frequently Asked Questions

What outdoor temperature should I use?

Your location's 99% winter design temperature, the outdoor temperature that is colder only 1% of the hours in a year. ASHRAE publishes it for thousands of weather stations, and ACCA Manual J tables list it by city; your local building department can also tell you the value it uses.

How many BTUs do I need per square foot?

Rules such as 30–60 BTU/hr per square foot are crude because insulation, windows and air tightness change the load by a factor of two or more. A heat loss calculation like this one, or a full Manual J, avoids an oversized furnace or heat pump that short-cycles.

What is ACH?

Air changes per hour: how many times the whole volume of indoor air is replaced by outdoor air through leaks each hour. Tight new homes are around 0.3 under natural conditions, average homes about 0.5 and leaky older homes 1.0 or more.