HOME / AUTOMOTIVE / VEHICLE OWNERSHIP / FUEL COST PER MILE CALCULATOR
Automotive / Vehicle Ownership

Fuel Cost Per Mile Calculator

Units

Round trip?

Real-world figures run 10–20% worse than the label in winter and at highway speed

Trip fuel cost

$36.43

10.7 gal for 300 mi · $0.121 per mi

Over 12,000 mi a year

Fuel a year: $1,457 ($121 a month)

Calculate the fuel cost of a trip and the cost per mile or kilometer from fuel economy and fuel price, split it between passengers, project a year of driving, and compare two cars' fuel economy, in US or metric units.

Formula

Fuel used=distance÷mpg\text{Fuel used} = \text{distance} \div \text{mpg}
Trip cost=fuel used×price per gallon\text{Trip cost} = \text{fuel used} \times \text{price per gallon}
Cost per mile=price÷mpg\text{Cost per mile} = \text{price} \div \text{mpg}
L/100km=235.2÷mpg\text{L}/100 \text{km} = 235.2 \div \text{mpg}

Worked Example

Trip300 miles one way
Fuel economy28 mpg
Gas price$3.40 a gallon
Yearly driving12,000 miles
Result
Trip fuel cost$36.43
Fuel used10.7 gallons
Cost per mile$0.121
Fuel a year$1,457

300 ÷ 28 = 10.71 gallons, which at $3.40 costs $36.43, or $3.40 ÷ 28 = 12.1 cents a mile. At 12,000 miles a year that is $1,457 of fuel, about $121 a month.

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I convert mpg to L/100 km?

Divide 235.2 by the mpg (US gallons): 28 mpg is 8.4 L/100 km and 40 mpg is 5.9. Lower L/100 km is better, the opposite of mpg.

Why is my real fuel economy lower than the EPA rating?

Cold weather, short trips, high highway speeds, roof racks, under-inflated tires and aggressive driving all cost fuel. Real-world economy commonly runs 10–20% below the label in winter and at speeds above 70 mph.

What does a car really cost per mile?

Fuel is usually the smaller part. Including depreciation, insurance, maintenance, repairs and financing, AAA's annual estimates have put the average total cost of owning a new car at around 80 cents per mile in recent years.