HOME / MISCELLANEOUS & FUN / ENTERTAINMENT / WEIGHT ON ANOTHER PLANET CALCULATOR
Miscellaneous & Fun / Entertainment

Weight on Another Planet Calculator

Unit

Your weight across the solar system

BodyGravity (Earth = 1)Your weight
Sunat the visible surface27.9
4185.0 lb
Mercury0.378
56.7 lb
Venus0.904
135.6 lb
Earth1
150.0 lb
Moon0.165
24.8 lb
Mars0.378
56.7 lb
Jupitercloud tops2.36
354.0 lb
Saturncloud tops0.916
137.4 lb
Uranuscloud tops0.889
133.3 lb
Neptunecloud tops1.12
168.0 lb
Pluto0.063
9.4 lb
Ceres0.029
4.4 lb
Io0.183
27.4 lb
Europa0.134
20.1 lb
Titan0.138
20.7 lb

Your mass stays the same everywhere; what changes is the pull of gravity, which is what a bathroom scale measures. On the Moon a 150 lb person would weigh 24.8 lb and could jump about six times as high.

See what you would weigh on the Moon, every planet, Pluto and several large moons, from your weight on Earth, using each body's surface gravity relative to Earth's.

Formula

Weight there=weight on Earth×(surface gravity there÷9.81m/s2)\text{Weight there} = \text{weight on Earth} \times (\text{surface gravity there} \div 9.81 \text{m}/\text{s}^{2})

Worked Example

Weight on Earth150 lb
Result
Moon24.8 lb
Mars56.7 lb
Jupiter (cloud tops)354 lb
Pluto9.4 lb

The Moon's surface gravity is 0.165 of Earth's, so 150 lb becomes 150 × 0.165 = 24.8 lb. Mars and Mercury both pull at about 0.378 g, and Jupiter at 2.36 g.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does my mass change on another planet?

No. Mass, the amount of matter in you, is the same everywhere. Weight is the force of gravity on that mass, which is what a bathroom scale measures, so it changes with the planet's surface gravity.

Why are Mercury and Mars almost the same gravity?

Surface gravity depends on mass divided by radius squared. Mercury is smaller than Mars but much denser, with a large iron core, and the two effects balance out at about 0.38 g for both.

What would I weigh on the gas giants?

They have no solid surface, so the figures are for the cloud tops where the pressure equals Earth's at sea level. Jupiter's gravity there is 2.36 times Earth's, while Saturn, Uranus and Neptune are close to Earth's, because their large size offsets their mass.