HOME / FINANCE & ECONOMICS / REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT / HOUSE HACKING ROI CALCULATOR
Finance & Economics / Real Estate Investment

House Hacking ROI Calculator

Purchase

2–4 units still qualify for owner-occupied loans

FHA: 3.5%; conventional: 5% for 2–4 units

Income

For a place like yours, the cost you avoid

Running costs

FHA MIP is about 0.55%; conventional PMI ends at 20% equity

Roofs, boilers and turnovers: 8–15% of gross rent

Living there

$1,665 a month to live there

$135 a month less than renting a comparable place for $1,800.

Cash to close
$33,800
Return on cash, savings only
4.8%
With year-1 principal paydown
21.4%
If you move out
−$114/mo cash flow

Monthly costs and rent

Principal and interest$3,172
Property tax and insurance$720
Mortgage insurance$230
Repairs and reserves$495
Utilities and other$150
Total cost of the building$4,767
Rent from 2 units after 6% vacancy−$3,102
Your net housing cost$1,665

Owner-occupied loans usually require living in one unit for at least a year. Not included: appreciation, tax effects (rental income is taxable, depreciation offsets some of it), your time as a landlord, and FHA's up-front mortgage insurance premium, which is usually financed.

Work out what it really costs to live in a 2–4 unit property while renting out the other units: the full monthly cost with mortgage insurance, taxes, vacancy and repair reserves, your net housing cost against renting elsewhere, the return on the cash you put in, and what happens if you move out.

Formula

Net housing cost=P&I+tax+insurance+mortgage insurance+reserves+other−rent×(1−vacancy)\text{Net housing cost} = \text{P}\&\text{I} + \text{tax} + \text{insurance} + \text{mortgage insurance} + \text{reserves} + \text{other} - \text{rent} \times (1 - \text{vacancy})
Return on cash=12×(rent you would pay−net housing cost)÷(down payment+closing costs)\text{Return on cash} = 12 \times (\text{rent you would pay} - \text{net housing cost}) \div (\text{down payment} + \text{closing costs})

Worked Example

Price$520,000 triplex
Down payment3.5% FHA at 6.5%
Rent per rented unit$1,650 (6% vacancy)
Comparable rent for you$1,800
Tax, insurance, MIP1.2%, $2,400/yr, 0.55%
Reserves and other10% of rent, $150/mo
Result
Total monthly cost$4,767
Your net housing cost$1,665 a month
Return on $33,800 cash4.8% (21.4% with principal paydown)
If you move out−$114 a month

Two units bring in $3,102 after vacancy against $4,767 of costs, so living there costs $1,665 a month, $135 less than renting. That saving is a modest 4.8% on the cash invested; adding the $5,609 of principal paid down in year one lifts it to 21.4%. Moved out, the building would run slightly negative at today's rents.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is house hacking always profitable?

No. With low down payments the mortgage, mortgage insurance and reserves can exceed what the other units bring in, as in the example. The win is usually living for less than market rent while building equity, not monthly cash flow.

Why include repairs on my own unit?

Roofs, boilers and plumbing serve the whole building. Reserving 8–15% of rent for every unit, including yours, is the most common thing optimistic house-hacking spreadsheets leave out.

What loans allow it?

Owner-occupied FHA loans (3.5% down) and conventional loans (5% down for 2–4 units) both allow it if you live in one unit, typically for at least a year. FHA adds mortgage insurance for the life of most loans.