HOME / FINANCE & ECONOMICS / REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT / FIX & FLIP PROFIT CALCULATOR
Finance & Economics / Real Estate Investment

Fix & Flip Profit Calculator

The deal

Add 10–20% contingency

From recent sales of renovated comparables

Costs

Agent commissions, transfer tax, concessions: 6–10%

Property tax, insurance, utilities, lawn

Financing

0 for an all-cash flip

Hard-money loans: often 10–13%, interest-only

Profit

$19,063

Cash you put in
$62,838
Return on cash
30.3%
Annualized
70%
Margin on ARV
6.0%

70% rule: pay no more than 70% of ARV minus repairs, $174,000 here. Your price is $26,000 above it, which leaves little room for overruns.

Where the money goes

Purchase$200,000
Rehab$50,000
Closing costs to buy$4,000
Holding costs (6 months)$5,400
Loan interest on $212,500$11,688
Lender points$4,250
Selling costs$25,600
Total cost$300,938
Sale price (ARV)$320,000

Every extra month adds $2,848 of holding and interest cost. Profit on a flip held under a year is taxed as ordinary income (and can be self-employment income for frequent flippers), which this does not deduct.

Estimate the profit on a house flip after purchase and closing costs, rehab, holding costs, hard-money interest and points, and selling costs, with your return on cash, the annualized return, and a check against the 70% rule.

Formula

Profit=ARV−price−rehab−closing−holding−interest−points−selling costs\text{Profit} = \text{ARV} - \text{price} - \text{rehab} - \text{closing} - \text{holding} - \text{interest} - \text{points} - \text{selling costs}
70%rule:maximum price=0.70×ARV−rehab70\% \text{rule}: \text{maximum price} = 0.70 \times \text{ARV} - \text{rehab}

Worked Example

Purchase price$200,000
Rehab$50,000
After-repair value$320,000
Months to sell6
Financing85% of purchase and rehab at 11% interest-only, 2 points
Result
Profit$19,063
Cash invested$62,838
Return on cash30.3% (about 70% annualized)
70% rule maximum price$174,000

Costs add up to $300,938, of which interest and points on the $212,500 loan are $15,938 and selling costs $25,600. The profit is only 6% of the sale price, and the price is $26,000 above the 70% rule's limit, so a modest overrun or a lower sale price would wipe it out.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the 70% rule for house flipping?

Pay no more than 70% of the after-repair value minus the rehab cost: for a $320,000 ARV and $50,000 of work, $174,000. The 30% margin is meant to cover closing, holding, financing and selling costs and still leave a profit.

How is flipping profit taxed?

A property bought and sold within a year produces a short-term gain taxed as ordinary income. Investors who flip regularly may be treated as dealers, making the profit subject to self-employment tax as well, and they can't use 1031 exchanges for flips.

What costs do first-time flippers underestimate?

Holding time and selling costs. Every extra month adds taxes, insurance, utilities and loan interest, and agent commissions, transfer taxes and buyer concessions often total 6–10% of the sale price. A 10–20% contingency on the rehab budget is common.