HOME / FINANCE & ECONOMICS / FREELANCE & CREATOR FINANCE / QUARTERLY TAX ESTIMATOR (SELF-EMPLOYED)
Finance & Economics / Freelance & Creator Finance

Quarterly Tax Estimator (Self-Employed)

Deductible costs: software, equipment, home office, mileage, health insurance premiums are separate

Filing status

States set their own estimated-payment rules

Line 24 of last year's Form 1040, for the safe harbor

Last year's AGI above $150,000 ($75,000 married separately)?

Quarterly federal payments (2026)

$3,874 per quarter

Pays the full estimated federal tax of $15,495 through estimates.

Minimum to avoid an underpayment penalty (safe harbor): $3,486 per quarter, 90% of this year's tax. Any balance is due by April 15, 2027.

  • April 15, 2026
  • June 15, 2026
  • September 15, 2026
  • January 15, 2027

State estimate: about $871 per quarter ($3,485 a year).

How the federal tax adds up

Net profit (income − expenses)$75,000
Self-employment tax (15.3% on 92.35% of profit)$10,597
Deduction for half of SE tax−$5,299
Standard deduction−$16,100
Qualified business income deduction (20%)−$10,720
Taxable income$42,881
Federal income tax (top bracket 12%)$4,898
Total federal tax$15,495

Effective federal rate on profit: 20.7%. Self-employment tax is owed on top of income tax, which is why freelancers often set aside 25–35% of profit.

2026 brackets, standard deduction and Social Security wage base. Leaves out credits, itemized deductions, retirement contributions (SEP-IRA, Solo 401(k)) and the self-employed health insurance deduction, all of which lower the bill.

Estimate your 2026 quarterly estimated tax payments as a freelancer or small business owner: self-employment tax, federal income tax after the standard and qualified business income deductions, the safe-harbor minimum that avoids a penalty, a state estimate and the four due dates.

Formula

SE tax=15.3%×92.35%of net profit(12.4%part capped at the wage base)\text{SE tax} = 15.3\% \times 92.35\% \text{of net profit} (12.4\% \text{part capped at the wage base})
taxable income=profit−12SE tax−standard deduction−QBI deduction\text{taxable income} = \text{profit} - \frac{1}{2} \text{SE tax} - \text{standard deduction} - \text{QBI deduction}
quarterly payment=total tax÷4\text{quarterly payment} = \text{total tax} \div 4

Worked Example

Revenue$90,000
Expenses$15,000
Filing statusSingle
State tax5%
Result
Quarterly federal payment$3,874
Total federal tax$15,495
Safe-harbor minimum$3,486 a quarter
State estimateabout $871 a quarter

Self-employment tax on $75,000 of profit is $10,597. After deducting half of it, the $16,100 standard deduction and a $10,720 QBI deduction, taxable income is $42,881 and income tax $4,898. Together that is $15,495, or $3,874 a quarter.

Frequently Asked Questions

When are quarterly estimated taxes due in 2026?

April 15, June 15 and September 15, 2026, and January 15, 2027. The periods are uneven: the June payment covers April and May, and the September payment June through August.

How do I avoid an underpayment penalty?

Pay, through withholding and estimates, at least 90% of this year's tax or 100% of last year's total tax (110% if last year's AGI was over $150,000, or $75,000 married filing separately), spread evenly over the four dates. Owing less than $1,000 at filing also avoids the penalty.

What is self-employment tax?

The Social Security and Medicare tax an employer and employee would normally split, 15.3% in all, paid on 92.35% of your net self-employment profit. The 12.4% Social Security part stops at the wage base ($184,500 in 2026), and you deduct half of the total from your income.

Common Mistakes

  • !Setting aside only the income tax and forgetting the 15.3% self-employment tax, which is often the larger amount for moderate profits.
  • !Paying estimates on revenue instead of profit after business expenses.