HOME / FINANCE & ECONOMICS / ECONOMICS / GDP GROWTH RATE CALCULATOR
Finance & Economics / Economics

GDP Growth Rate Calculator

Use the GDP deflator if you have it. Leave at 0 for real (inflation-adjusted) GDP.

Enter GDP in any unit, such as trillions of dollars or billions of euros: growth rates do not depend on it.

Try an example

Average annual growth (CAGR), 2020–2025

+5.39% a year

(26 ÷ 20)^(1/5) − 1 = +5.39%

Total growth over 5 years: +30.00%. Dividing that by 5 gives +6.00% a year, which overstates growth because it ignores compounding. At this rate GDP doubles every 13.2 years.

If the same rate continued

202627.4
202728.88
202830.43
202932.07
203033.8

Calculate the average annual growth rate (CAGR) of GDP between any two years, the total growth, real growth after inflation, the doubling time and a projection at the same rate, with GDP entered in any currency or scale.

Formula

Total growth=GDPend÷GDPstart−1\text{Total growth} = \text{GDP}_{\text{end}} \div \text{GDP}_{\text{start}} - 1
CAGR=(GDPend÷GDPstart)1/years−1\text{CAGR} = (\text{GDP}_{\text{end}} \div \text{GDP}_{\text{start}})^{1/\text{years}} - 1
real growth=(1+nominal)÷(1+inflation)−1\text{real growth} = (1 + \text{nominal}) \div (1 + \text{inflation}) - 1

Worked Example

GDP20 (2020) → 26 (2025), nominal
Average inflation3.5% a year
Result
Nominal CAGR5.39% a year
Total growth30%
Real growth1.82% a year
Doubling time13.2 years

(26 ÷ 20)^(1/5) − 1 = 5.39% a year, less than the 6% you get by dividing 30% by five years, because growth compounds. Taking out 3.5% inflation leaves (1.0539 ÷ 1.035) − 1 = 1.82% a year of real growth.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between nominal and real GDP growth?

Nominal GDP is measured at current prices, so it rises with inflation as well as output. Real GDP removes price changes, usually with the GDP deflator, and is the figure behind headline growth rates. To compare output over time, use real GDP or adjust nominal growth for inflation.

Why is CAGR lower than the simple average?

Each year's growth builds on a larger base. Growing 30% over five years takes only 5.39% a year compounded; dividing by five gives 6%, which would actually produce 33.8%.

How is quarterly GDP growth annualized?

The U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis reports quarterly changes at an annual rate: (1 + quarterly growth)^4 − 1, so a 0.5% quarter is reported as about 2.0%. The UK and euro area usually headline the plain quarter-on-quarter change, so check which one a figure is.