HOME / ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE / CLIMATE & ENERGY / CARBON FOOTPRINT CALCULATOR
Environmental Science / Climate & Energy

Carbon Footprint Calculator

Home (monthly, from your bills)

U.S. homes average about 900

U.S. average 0.37; about 0.05 with hydro or nuclear, 0.8 with mostly coal

1 therm ≈ 97 cubic feet

Travel (yearly)

Car 1 fuel

A New York–Los Angeles round trip is about 5,000 miles per person

Count contrails and other non-CO₂ effects of flying?

Household CO₂ a year

11.9 t

5.9 t per person across 2 people. From home energy and travel only; the U.S. average for all energy use is about 14 t of CO₂ per person and the world average about 4.7 t.

  • Electricity4.0 t
  • Natural gas3.2 t
  • Heating oil and propane0.0 t
  • Driving3.8 t
  • Flights0.9 t

CO₂ factors per unit: 5.3 kg per therm of gas, 10.21 per gallon of heating oil, 5.72 per gallon of propane, 8.89 per gallon of gasoline, 10.18 per gallon of diesel and 0.15 per passenger-mile flown (EPA). Food, goods and services, often half of a personal footprint, are not included.

Estimate your household's yearly CO₂ emissions from home energy and travel: electricity at your grid's carbon intensity, natural gas, heating oil and propane, driving and flying, with each source's share and the result per person, using EPA emission factors.

Formula

CO2=∑amount used×emission factor\text{CO}_{2} = \sum \text{amount used} \times \text{emission factor}
gasoline8.89kg per gallon,natural gas5.3kg per therm,electricity=kWh×grid intensity\text{gasoline} 8.89 \text{kg per gallon}, \text{natural gas} 5.3 \text{kg per therm}, \text{electricity} = \text{kWh} \times \text{grid intensity}

Worked Example

Household2 people
Home900 kWh a month at 0.37 kg/kWh, 50 therms of gas a month
Travel12,000 miles at 28 mpg, 6,000 miles flown
Result
Household CO₂ a year11.9 t
Per person5.9 t
Largest sourceselectricity 4.0 t, driving 3.8 t, gas 3.2 t

Electricity: 10,800 kWh × 0.37 = 4.0 t. Driving: 12,000 ÷ 28 = 429 gallons × 8.89 kg = 3.8 t. Gas: 600 therms × 5.3 kg = 3.2 t. Flights add 0.9 t of CO₂, about twice that if contrails and other high-altitude effects are counted.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average carbon footprint per person?

From energy use, the U.S. averages about 14 tonnes of CO₂ per person a year and the world about 4.7. Including food, goods and services, personal footprints in rich countries are often 15–20 tonnes of CO₂-equivalent.

How do I find my electricity's carbon intensity?

It depends on your grid's mix of power plants: around 0.37 kg per kWh on average in the U.S., about 0.05 where hydro and nuclear dominate, and 0.8 or more on coal-heavy grids. The EPA's Power Profiler gives the figure for your ZIP code, and a green tariff or rooftop solar lowers it.

What cuts a household footprint the most?

Usually the largest line: switching from a gas furnace to a heat pump, from a gasoline car to an EV or fewer miles, flying less, and choosing cleaner electricity. Small changes such as LED bulbs matter far less than heating, driving and flights.