HOME / CONSTRUCTION & ARCHITECTURE / LAND & SURVEYING / EARTHWORK VOLUME CALCULATOR
Construction & Architecture / Land & Surveying

Earthwork Volume Calculator

Units

Average several spot depths on uneven ground

Tandem dump truck: about 10–14 yd³

Excavation

88.9 yd³ in the ground

Loose, to haul
111.1 yd³
Truckloads
10
Weight
120 US tons
As compacted fill
80.0 yd³

Common earth / loam swells about 25% when dug, so the 88.9 yd³ you excavate fills trucks as 111.1 yd³. Compacted back into place it shrinks to about 80.0 yd³; to fill a hole of the same size you need about 98.8 yd³ of bank material.

2,400 ft³ · 68.0 m³

Swell, shrink and weight factors are typical values; moisture and compaction change them, so check with your hauler or a soils report for large jobs. Trucks often fill by weight before volume with heavy soils.

Calculate the volume of an excavation and what it becomes when dug, hauled and compacted: bank, loose and compacted cubic yards or meters, truckloads and weight, using typical swell and shrink factors for topsoil, earth, clay, sand and rock.

Formula

Bank volume=length×width×average depth\text{Bank volume} = \text{length} \times \text{width} \times \text{average depth}
Loose volume=bank×(1+swell)\text{Loose volume} = \text{bank} \times (1 + \text{swell})
Compacted volume=bank×(1−shrinkage)\text{Compacted volume} = \text{bank} \times (1 - \text{shrinkage})

Worked Example

Excavation40 × 30 ft, 2 ft deep on average
MaterialCommon earth (loam)
Truck12 yd³
Result
In the ground88.9 yd³
Loose, to haul111.1 yd³ in 10 truckloads
Weightabout 120 US tons
As compacted fill80.0 yd³

2,400 ft³ ÷ 27 = 88.9 bank cubic yards. Loam swells about 25% when dug, so it fills trucks as 111.1 yd³, and compacted back into place it shrinks to about 80 yd³.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are swell and shrinkage in earthwork?

Soil in the ground (bank) is denser than dug soil (loose), which takes up more space, typically 10–15% more for sand and gravel, 25% for common earth, 30–40% for clay and 50% or more for blasted rock. Compacted into a fill, soil ends up denser than in the ground, so you need more bank material than the hole you are filling.

How many cubic yards fit in a dump truck?

A tandem-axle dump truck carries about 10–14 loose cubic yards and a tri-axle 16–18, but heavy material such as wet clay or rock usually reaches the legal weight limit before the box is full.

How do I find the average depth on sloping ground?

Measure the cut depth at several evenly spaced points and average them. For large sites, engineers use a grid of spot elevations or cross-sections and the average-end-area method.